Survivor Dish

The Dishchicks do Survivor! All the dish on Survivor: China. We can dish it. Can you take it?

Thursday, March 27, 2008

Episode 8 - Take 2 ;)

OK.. lol.. the post is already open - let's do this.

    Who will drop out this week???

    Or will they merge?

    Or will someone anger us all and get rid of Ozzy??

    Or will I be exposed as completely out of the loop, living in a Big Brother cave and unaware there is no Survivor tonight?

    If you chose the last option, you win a gold star... ;)


Wednesday, March 19, 2008

Episode 7

Open says me!

10 minutes till showtime... on a wednesday night. What does Mr. Burnett have in store for us this evening?

Looking forward to chatting with you in the comments.

Thursday, March 13, 2008

Episode 6 -

Penner's out. :(

Just opening the post so folks can comment in the right place...

Back to blog on Survivor a bit later.


Thursday, March 06, 2008

Episode 5: Survivor Fans v Faves
Tribal Shakeup!


Previously on Survivor: Chet's weak. Joel aligns with the weaker fans to oust Mikey B. Ozzy find the idol. Woo hoo.

Fans react to Mikey being gone. Shaggy Boy (um, what's his name?) is bummed that they lost a strong player for a weaker player.

On Favorites beach, Ozzy decides to tell no one about having found the hidden immunity idol. He hides it somewhere on the favorites' beach.

He immediately tells James. And Amanda. And Pavarti. Brilliant.

Reward Challenge: Playing for a feast ...

But first ...

DROP YOUR BUFFS! This is the time on Sprockets when we switch!!!

Ozzy is unhappy. Jonathan is accustomed to the old switcheroo.

They pick rocks. They do a schoolyard pick. Immediately, Ozzy and James are on different tribes. Then Amanda winds up on Ozzy's team. And Pavarti ends up on James'. Fan Joel "You Wouldn't Like Me When I'm Angry" Banner is thrilled that Chet's on his team. (The skinny gayboy is always picked last, eh?)

And for a feast, you'll have to be tied to one another and run away from another tied team while you smack your heads into trees, pull your partners' knees into obstacles and pound your face into tree trunks. Fun!!!

Amanda gets a fat lip. Jonathan tears up his knee. Amy hurts hers as well. Chet is dragged around the course like tin cans tied to a limo and probably gets a concussion Ratings gold!

And there's blood! Whee!

The Whatzisname tribe (Ozzy and others on the former Favorites, or "Favorites", beach) is happy to have the cool digs, but is upset to have lost the challenge. (They don't show it, but you gotta know Ozzy's gotta be relieved he wasn't sent to the beach where he DIDN'T have the idol stashed!) The Whatever tribe (James and the others on the fans, or "Fans" beach) wins the challenge and has a feast. But since the fans were lazy little piggies and made their houses of straw, the tide washes away their fire. Who knows how they'd fare against the Big Bad Wolf?

A doctor tends to Jonathan and we get to see an extreme close up of his gaping wound and his stitches being sown. Thank goodness for HDTV! (Yeah, I know it's not on HD yet. Damn you, Marc Burnett!)

Immunity challenge: Break tiles. Grab puzzle pieces. Put together a puzzle led by a caller.

For team Whatzisname, The Incredible Joel breaks zero tiles with his amazing athleticism. Allison -- no, sorry, I am being told her name is Tracy -- manages to break three. When they finally get to the puzzle Joel keeps second guessing Chet and team Whatever wins immunity.

Back on the beach we are treated to long, lustful shots of a sleek and sinewy Chet sunning himself. Long, erotic visions of Chet communing with chickens. Sultry visions of Chet in his baggy, baggy shorts. Zexy.

Joel wants Chet out. And then Cirie and then Tracy.

Shaggy thinks it's a good idea as do Ozzy and Amanda. Cirie, sensing which way this is gonna go, gets going on ousting Truckasaurus, pointing out that he hasn't helped win squat and probably lost the game for them.

At tribal, Shaggy displays a sense of the artistic in writing Chet's name in outline letters and is again floored when a hunk is voted out.

Ozzy and Cirie write "Truck" on their parchment.

Joel's upset.

Next week: Jonathan's injury could lead to a life-threatening infection! Tune in to see if he has to choose between playing a game or death!

Tuesday, March 04, 2008

Tribal Shake-up This Week on Survivor

After battling each other as Fans vs. Favorites, the tribes finally switch.

After an intense reward challenge, several castmates return to camp with injuries, and one proves serious enough to threaten the fate of the castaway's future in the game.

The fifth person is voted off the island, on SURVIVOR: MICRONESIA — Fans vs. Favorites, Thursday, March 6 (8:00-9:00 PM ET/PT) on the CBS Television Network.